NCCEH

Privacy

The National Collaborating Centre for Environmental Health (NCCEH) is part of the BC Centre for Disease Control, a branch of the Provincial Health Services Authority. We are committed to maintaining confidentiality and personal privacy. Collection, use, disclosure, and retention of personal information must comply with the provisions of the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information means recorded information about an identifiable individual other than contact information, and would include, but is not limited to, such things as an individual's name, address, email address, and phone number.

What Kind of Information is Collected?

Unless you provide additional information, we collect only the following information as you browse through our website:

  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address and browser-type
  • The date and time of your visit
  • The pages visited within our site
  • The address of the referrer website, if you have been referred to our site by a search engine (or other site).

We collect this information for statistical purposes and for evaluating our website to make it more useful to visitors. This aggregate data helps us determine how much certain parts of the site are accessed by general users, as well as by our key audiences of environmental health practitioners, policy-makers, and researchers. Our software records the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of computers that contact our website. We use these addresses to generate geographic-related statistics, and to help administer the site in general. We make no attempt to link addresses with the identities of individuals visiting our site.

If you send an email message to us or complete a questionnaire, form, or other online survey found on our website, we only use your personal information for responding to and processing your requests for information. Personal information collected will only be used for the specific purpose for which you provided the information and will not be made available to others for any other purpose. Information provided by you becomes a record of the organization under the control of the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

We do not disclose, give, sell, or transfer any personal information about our website visitors unless required for law enforcement or otherwise provided for by law.

Some of our webpages use "cookies," which are small amounts of information stored by your web browser software on your work station. In most cases, this information is temporary in nature (called "session cookies") and is deleted as soon as you leave our website. The use of temporary cookies is solely for the purpose of allowing the user to interact with our website in an effective manner. In a few cases, our website uses cookies to store information for longer periods than the current session. In those cases, the webpage is clearly noted and the user can choose not to use that webpage feature.

Related Links

The NCCEH website contains links to other websites. The NCCEH is not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites.

Email

Information sent to our website over the Internet is not secure. This means that if the visitor uses the Contact Us page or other email addresses published on this site to send an email, the information provided may be intercepted as it travels to our website. We will not be responsible for any damages suffered by individuals as a result of the transmission and information that is sent to us or for any errors or changes made to transmitted information.

Providing Feedback

The NCCEH greatly encourages your feedback on this website to help us achieve our mandate of synthesizing, translating, and exchanging knowledge; identifying gaps in research and practice knowledge; and building capacity through networks of practitioners, policy-makers, and researchers in environmental health. Therefore, it is critical that we understand that the feedback is being provided by a practitioner, policy-maker, researcher, educator, or student so that we can serve you better. The feedback you provide is for the use of the NCCEH only; we will never disclose your personal information or feedback to any third party.

Submission of Photos and Documents

The NCCEH invites you to submit photos. For more information on copyright, please read our Terms of Use.

Practicum and Training Opportunities

By providing us with Practicum and Training Opportunities, you are agreeing to allow the NCCEH to display this information and your contact details on our website, for the purpose of helping others connect to these opportunities. We will send a confirmation email to the email address you provide to allow us to confirm your identity, to verify the information you provided, and to confirm your intention to participate in this networking service.

Updated: November 12, 2008